Privacy

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the legal data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

We are very pleased about your interest in our association. Data protection is a particularly high priority for the management of South African German Network e.V. (SAGE Net). A use of the internet pages of SAGE Net is basically possible without any indication of personal data. However, if a person concerned wishes to use special services of our association via our website, it might be necessary to process personal data. If it is necessary to process personal data and there is no legal basis for such processing, we generally obtain the consent of the person concerned.

The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address or telephone number of a data subject, is always carried out in accordance with the basic data protection regulation and in compliance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to SAGE Net. By means of this privacy policy, our association would like to inform the public about the type, scope and purpose of the personal data collected, used and processed by us. In addition, this privacy policy informs affected persons about their rights.

SAGE Net, as the data controller, has implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure that the personal data processed via this website is protected as completely as possible. Nevertheless, Internet-based data transmissions may have security gaps, so that absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. For this reason, every person concerned is free to transmit personal data to us by alternative means, for example by telephone (+49 (0)30 – 31 99 12 56) or by post (Gervinusstraße 12, 10629 Berlin).

  1. Definitions

SAGE Net’s privacy policy is based on the terms used by the European Directive and Regulation Giver when the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DS-GVO) was issued. Our data protection declaration should be easy to read and understand for the public as well as for our members, interested parties and business partners. To ensure this, we would like to explain the terms used in advance.

We use the following terms, among others, in this data protection declaration:

  1. a) Personal data

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter “data subject”). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

  1. b) Data subject

Data subject means any identified or identifiable natural person whose personal data are processed by the controller.

  1. c) Processing

Processing is any operation or set of operations, performed with or without the aid of automated means, concerning personal data, such as collection, recording, organization, organization, filing, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

  1. d) Restriction of processing

Restriction of processing is the marking of stored personal data with the aim of restricting their future processing.

  1. e) Profiling

Profiling is any automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of such personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyse or predict aspects relating to the job performance, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, conduct, whereabouts or change of location of that natural person.

  1. f) Pseudonymization

Pseudonymization is the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data can no longer be assigned to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that this additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organizational measures that ensure that the personal data is not assigned to an identified or identifiable natural person.

  1. g) Controller or data controller

Controller or data controller is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or any other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. Where the purposes and means of such processing are determined by Union law or by the law of the Member States, the controller or the specific criteria for its designation may be provided for by Union law or by the law of the Member States.

  1. h) Processor

Processor is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body that processes personal data on behalf of the controller.

  1. i) Recipient

The recipient is a natural or legal person, authority, institution or other body to whom personal data is disclosed, whether or not it is a third party. However, public authorities which may receive personal data in the course of a specific investigative task under Union or national law shall not be considered as recipients.

  1. j) Third party

A third party is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, the controller, the processor and the persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or the processor, are authorized to process the personal data.

  1. k)    Consent

Consent is any freely given, informed and unequivocal expression of the data subject’s will in a specific case, in the form of a statement or other unequivocal affirmative act by which the data subject signifies his or her consent to the processing of personal data relating to him or her. 

  1. The name and address of the controller

The person responsible within the meaning of the Basic Data Protection Regulation, other data protection laws applicable in the member states of the European Union and other regulations of a data protection nature is

South African German Network

Germany (SAGE Net) e.V.

weltwärts office Berlin

Gervinusstrasse 12

10629 Berlin

Phone +49 (0)30 – 31 99 12 56

e-mail: info@sage-net.org

Website: www.sage-net.org

  1. Collection of general data and information

The website of SAGE Net e.V. (www.sage-net.org) collects a number of general data and information with each call of the internet page by a person concerned or an automated system. These general data and information are stored in the log files of the server. The following can be recorded: (1) the browser types and versions used, (2) the operating system used by the accessing system, (3) the website from which an accessing system accesses our website (so-called referrer), (4) the sub-websites that are accessed via an accessing system on our website, (5) the date and time of an access to the Internet site, (6) an Internet protocol address (IP address), (7) the Internet service provider of the accessing system and (8) other similar data and information which serve to prevent danger in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.

When using these general data and information, SAGE Net does not draw conclusions about the person concerned. Rather, this information is required to (1) deliver the contents of our website correctly, (2) optimize the contents of our website as well as the advertising for it, (3) ensure the permanent functionality of our information technology systems and the technology of our website, and (4) to provide law enforcement agencies with the information necessary for prosecution in case of a cyber attack. These anonymously collected data and information are therefore statistically evaluated by SAGE Net on the one hand and further with the goal of increasing data protection and data security in our association, in order to ultimately ensure an optimal level of protection for the personal data processed by us. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by an affected person.

  1. Subscription to our newsletter

On the SAGE Net website, users are given the opportunity to subscribe to the newsletter of our association. To subscribe to the newsletter, the interested party must send an e-mail to the data controller (info@sage-net.org), specifying which personal data he or she wishes to communicate.

SAGE Net informs its members, sponsors, interested parties and business partners about offers of the association in regular intervals by means of a newsletter. In principle, the newsletter of our association can only be received by the person concerned if (1) the person concerned has a valid e-mail address and (2) the person concerned has requested to receive the newsletter by e-mail or other expressions of interest or has agreed to receive newsletters from SAGE Net by entering his or her e-mail address in a list of participants.

The personal data provided in the context of a registration for the newsletter will be used exclusively for sending our newsletter. Furthermore, subscribers to the newsletter could be informed by e-mail if this is necessary for the operation of the newsletter service or for a registration in this regard, as might be the case if the newsletter offer is changed or if technical conditions change. The personal data collected within the scope of the newsletter service will not be passed on to third parties. The subscription to our newsletter can be cancelled by the person concerned at any time. The consent to the storage of personal data, which the person concerned has given us for the newsletter service, can be revoked at any time. For the purpose of revoking this consent, every newsletter contains a corresponding note with an e-mail address on how to unsubscribe from the newsletter. Furthermore, it is possible at any time to inform the data controller of the cancellation of the newsletter dispatch in another way. After a cancellation, these personal data will be deleted by the data controller. SAGE Net automatically interprets a cancellation of the receipt of the newsletter as a revocation.

  1. Newsletter tracking

The newsletters of SAGE Net do not contain so-called counting pixels. (Informational: A tracking pixel is a thumbnail graphic embedded in such e-mails that are sent in HTML format to allow log file recording and log file analysis. This enables a statistical evaluation of the success or failure of online marketing campaigns).

  1. Routine deletion and blocking of personal data

The data controller processes and stores personal data of the data subject only for the time necessary to achieve the purpose of storage or if this is provided for by the European Directive and Regulation Giver or another legislator in laws or regulations to which the data controller is subject.

If the purpose of storage ceases to apply or if a storage period prescribed by the European Directive and Regulation Giver or any other competent legislator expires, the personal data will be blocked or deleted as a matter of routine and in accordance with the law.

  1. Rights of the data subject
  2. a) Right to confirmation

Every data subject has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to obtain confirmation from the controller as to whether personal data relating to him are being processed. If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of confirmation, he/she may at any time contact an employee of the data controller.

  1. b) Right to information

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directive and Regulation Giver, to obtain at any time and free of charge information from the data controller about the personal data stored about him and a copy of this information. Furthermore, the European Directive and Regulation Giver has granted the data subject access to the following information:         

  • the processing purposes
  • the categories of personal data processed
  • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular to recipients in third countries or to international organizations
  • if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration
  • the existence of a right of rectification or erasure of personal data concerning him or her or of a right of opposition to or limitation of the processing by the controller
  • the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority
  • if the personal data are not collected from the data subject: All available information about the origin of the data
  • the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, in accordance with Article 22(1) and (4) of the DPA and, at least in these cases, meaningful information about the logic involved and the scope and intended impact of such processing on the data subject

Furthermore, the data subject has the right of information as to whether personal data has been transferred to a third country or to an international organization.

If this is the case, the data subject shall also have the right to be informed about the appropriate safeguards in connection with the transfer.

If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of access, he or she may at any time contact an employee of the controller.

  1. c) Right of rectification

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to request the immediate rectification of incorrect personal data concerning him. Furthermore, the data subject has the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data, also by means of a supplementary declaration, taking into account the purposes of the processing. If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of rectification, he or she may contact an employee of the data controller at any time.

  1. d) Right of deletion (right to be forgotten)

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to obtain from the controller the immediate deletion of personal data concerning him/her, if one of the following reasons applies and if the processing is not necessary:

  • The personal data has been collected or otherwise processed for purposes for which it is no longer necessary.
  • The data subject withdraws the consent on which the processing was based in accordance with Article 6 paragraph 1 letter a of the DPA or Article 9 paragraph 2 letter a of the DPA, and there is no other legal basis for the processing.
  • The data subject lodges an objection to the processing in accordance with Art. 21(1) FADP and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for the processing, or the data subject lodges an objection to the processing in accordance with Art. 21(2) FADP.
  • The personal data were processed unlawfully.
  • The deletion of the personal data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the Member States to which the controller is subject.
  • The personal data has been collected in relation to information society services offered in accordance with Art. 8 (1) of the DS-GVO.

If any of the above reasons apply and a data subject wishes to request the deletion of personal data stored by SAGE Net, he/she may at any time contact an employee of the data controller.

The employee(s) of SAGE Net will ensure that the deletion request is complied with immediately.

If SAGE Net’s personal data have been made public and our association, as the data controller, is obliged to delete the personal data pursuant to Art. 17 para. 1 of the DS-GVO, SAGE Net will take reasonable measures, including technical measures, taking into account the available technology and the implementation costs, to inform other data controllers who process the published personal data that the data subject has requested that these other data controllers delete all links to these personal data or copies or replications of these personal data, unless the processing is necessary. The employee(s) of SAGE Net will take the necessary steps in individual cases.

  1. e) Right to limit processing

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to request the controller to limit the processing if one of the following conditions is met:  

  • The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period of time that allows the data controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data.
  • The processing is unlawful, the data subject refuses to have the personal data deleted and instead requests that the use of the personal data be restricted.
  • The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the processing, but the data subject needs them in order to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.
  • The data subject has lodged an objection to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 (1) DS-GVO and it is not yet clear whether the data controller’s legitimate reasons outweigh those of the data subject.

If one of the above-mentioned conditions is met and a data subject wishes to request the restriction of personal data stored at SAGE Net, he/she may contact an employee of the data controller at any time. The employee(s) of SAGE Net will initiate the restriction of the processing.

  1. f) Right to data transferability

Any person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directives and Regulations, to receive the personal data concerning him/her, which have been provided by the data subject to a data controller, in a structured, common and machine-readable format. He/she also has the right to have this data communicated to another controller without hindrance by the controller to whom the personal data has been made available, provided that the processing is based on the consent pursuant to Art. 6 paragraph 1 letter a DPA or Art. 9 paragraph 2 letter a DPA or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 paragraph 1 letter b DPA and that the processing is carried out with the aid of automated procedures, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

In addition, when exercising their right to data transfer pursuant to Art. 20 Paragraph 1 DS-GVO, the data subject has the right to obtain that personal data be transferred directly from one controller to another controller, insofar as this is technically feasible and provided that this does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other persons.

In order to assert the right to data transferability, the person concerned may contact an employee of SAGE Net at any time.

  1. g) Right to object

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European Directive and Regulation Giver, to object at any time, for reasons arising from his or her particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him or her that is carried out on the basis of Art. 6(1)(e) or (f) of the DPA.

In the event of an objection, SAGE Net will no longer process the personal data, unless we can prove compelling reasons for processing that are worthy of protection, which outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the person concerned, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

If SAGE Net processes personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, the data subject shall have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data for the purpose of such marketing. If the data subject objects to SAGE Net processing for direct marketing purposes, SAGE Net will no longer process the personal data for these purposes.

In addition, the data subject shall have the right to object, for reasons arising from his or her particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him or her that is carried out at SAGE Net for purposes of scientific or historical research or for statistical purposes in accordance with Art. 89, paragraph 1 of the DPA, unless such processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

To exercise the right of objection, the data subject may directly contact any employee of SAGE Net. The data subject is also free to exercise his/her right of objection in connection with the use of information society services, notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC, by means of automated procedures, where available, using technical specifications.

  1. h) Right to revoke a data protection consent

Every person affected by the processing of personal data has the right granted by the European Directive and Regulation Giver to revoke his or her consent to the processing of personal data at any time.

If the data subject wishes to exercise his or her right to revoke consent, he or she may contact an employee of the data controller at any time.

  1. Data protection for job applications and the application process

The data controller collects and processes the personal data of applicants for the purpose of processing the application procedure. The application procedure may relate to an employment with SAGE Net e.V. or to a secondment within the scope of voluntary services organized by the responsible person. The processing can also be done electronically. This is especially the case if an applicant submits the relevant application documents to the data controller electronically, for example by e-mail or via a web form on the website. If the data controller concludes an employment contract or a volunteer service contract with an applicant, the transmitted data will be stored for the purpose of processing the employment relationship or carrying out the volunteer service in compliance with the legal provisions. If the data controller does not conclude an employment contract or a voluntary service agreement with the applicant, the application documents will be automatically deleted two months after notification of the decision to reject the application, unless deletion is contrary to any other legitimate interests of the data controller. Other legitimate interests in this sense include, for example, a duty of proof in proceedings under the General Equal Treatment Act (AGG).

  1. legal basis of the processing

Art. 6 para. I lit. a DS-GVO serves our association as a legal basis for processing operations for which we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose. If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, as is the case, for example, with processing operations necessary for the supply of goods or provision of another service or consideration, the processing is based on Art. 6 (I) (b) DS-GVO. The same applies to such processing operations which are necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, for example in cases of inquiries about our offers or services. If our association is subject to a legal obligation which makes the processing of personal data necessary, such as for the fulfilment of tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DS-GVO. In rare cases, the processing of personal data may be necessary to protect vital interests of the data subject or another natural person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor were to be injured in the course of our events or other offers and his name, age, health insurance data or other vital information would then have to be passed on to a doctor, hospital or other third party. In this case, the processing would be based on Art. 6 para. I lit. d DS-GVO. Finally, processing operations could be based on Art. 6 (I) (f) DS-GVO. Processing operations which are not covered by any of the above legal bases are based on this legal basis if the processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our association or of a third party, provided that the interests, fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not prevail. We are permitted to carry out such processing operations in particular because they have been specifically mentioned by the European legislator. In this respect, it took the view that a legitimate interest could be assumed if the data subject is a customer of the person responsible (Recital 47 Sentence 2 DS-GVO).

  1. Legitimate interests in processing pursued by the controller or a third party

If the processing of personal data is based on Article 6 Paragraph I lit. f DS-GVO, our legitimate interest is to carry out our business activities for the benefit of the well-being of all our employees and our members.

  1. Duration for which personal data are stored

The criterion for the duration of storage of personal data is the respective legal retention period. After this period has expired, the corresponding data is routinely deleted if it is no longer required for the fulfillment or initiation of a contract.

  1. Legal or contractual provisions on the provision of personal data; necessity for the conclusion of the contract; obligation of the data subject to provide the personal data; possible consequences of not providing the data

We would like to inform you that the provision of personal data is partly required by law (e.g. tax regulations) or can also result from contractual regulations (e.g. information on the contractual partner). Sometimes it may be necessary for a contract to be concluded that a data subject provides us with personal data, which must subsequently be processed by us. For example, the person concerned is obliged to provide us with personal data if our association concludes a contract with him/her. Failure to provide the personal data would mean that the contract with the person concerned could not be concluded. Before the person concerned makes personal data available to us, the person concerned must contact one of our employees. Our employees will inform the data subject on a case-by-case basis whether the provision of personal data is required by law or contract or is necessary for the conclusion of the contract, whether there is an obligation to provide the personal data and what the consequences would be if the personal data were not provided.

  1. Existence of automated decision making

As a responsible association, we refrain from automatic decision making or profiling.